Thursday, October 16, 2008

Oh you runners out there.....

I have a question for you all. When I run outside I just go, I have increasingly taken time off my average run (maybe cause I am hauling almost 9 less pounds) and have now decreased my average mile/minute by 2 minutes! Yeah! I am SOOO very excited about that.

The dilemma for me is what happens when I run on the treadmill. I just can't seem to set the speed to match the pace I run outside and if I do, I feel like I am sprinting and I get winded so easily. I am being really conscious of my posture and keeping my chest open etc.... Is it just because I find treadmill running boring that I feel like I don't have the conditioning to do it? What do you do in the winter for running when the snow hits and the streets are icy? (if you have that problem) Anyone ever ran with yaktrax (I think that's what they are called).

I am finally back to running without knee pain (after 3 years of barely running at all) and I really don't want to lose it due to the snow and crappy weather that I know is coming. Do any of you have running gear that's made for cold/freezing temperatures? Is it worth the expense? I really want to train for another half marathon this spring?

Thanks!!!

3 comments:

Christy ~ Munch75 said...

I hate running (even walking) on treadmills, they just don't do it for me. I do much better on the open road with friends.

I live in Florida, so the snow doesn't affect me. :) But, I do own "winter" gear because it does get too cold (for me) ... it's been worth the expense, because I don't want to lose that time running, especially since it's "marathon season".

How about a local YMCA inside track? Or a local highschool? Or aim to do afternoon runs during the coldest time of year? Talk to a local running group/store, see what suggestions they have.

Congrats on the weight loss! Just a little bit can make such a difference, and think, you're toning muscle and losing fat while you're at it! YAY! :)

And YES YES YES ... find a half that appeals to you (and has a cool medal), sign up and train for it ... I do much better paying for a race, then training than the other way around.

Good luck and keep us posted on your progress! :)

Angie said...

I really ... really ... really (really, did I mention that?) dislike running on a treadmill. BUT - I find when I do it on a regular basis my speed is much better when I do run outside. More consistent, I guess.

The thing we deal with here is the heat! Summer running is done late at night or really early in the morning or on the treadmill at the gym. Another option - what about classes like spinning, swimming or other cardio classes? I know you want to train for a half but sometimes those are good conditioning classes (0r cross training), right?

I agree with Christy - talk to someone in the area. Running outside is soooo much more enjoyable than a treadmill.

We used to have a treadmill and it was awesome. The only way we allowed ourselves TV time was if we ran while watching. Worked great and I lost quite a bit of weight. usually I'd do it when the kids were in bed or early in the morning before they got up!

Congrats on the weight loss and speeding up! It's such a thrill! I've also found that doing push-ups strengthens the upper body helping to increase time as well.

Anyway - that's all from me! Keep up the great work!

Red said...

I never got the running thing. Maybe being heavily bosomed made me think differently. Now if we are talking about walking or biking, then my ears perk up.

I am only allowed to walk(post surgery), so walk I do. I am looking forward to being released to bike. I think biking is like running. You are more free, the wind in your hair. In walking, if the breeze doesn't meet you, then pfffft!